The program of the 2018 edition

In blue : Tariff A (35/30/15) | In orange : Tariff B (20/15/10) | In green : free entrance

Free admission to concerts for support members

 

 

Download the flyer of the 2018 edition.

 

Opening Concert

Opening Concert - Pictures at an exhibition

Saturday 14 July, 6 pm

 

With the pride of this symbolic date, this local and representative ensemble, allied to a young promising soloist, launches the Festival with brilliance.

 

Concert dedicated to sponsors

Ottorino RESPIGHI (1879-1936)

“Ancient Dances”

Suites No. 3

 

Peter WARLOCK (1984-1930)

“Capriol Suite”

Basse-Danse, Pavane, Tordion,

Bransles, Pieds-en-l’air, Mattachins (Dance of the sword)

 

Claude DEBUSSY (1862-1918)

Sacred Dance, L. 103

Profane Dance, L. 103

 


 

 

Modest MOUSSORGSKY (1839-1881)

Pictures at an exhibition (arr. S. Bouveret)

Promenade, The Gnome; Promenade, The old castle, Promenade, Tuileries; Cattle, Promenade, Ballet of Unhatched Chicks, Samuel Goldenberg & Schmuyle, Limoges, The Market; Catacombs, The Hut on Hen’s Legs (Baba Yaga), The Bogatyr Gates (in the capital Kiev)

Tarif A

From Bach to Bartok

Michel Tirabosco Trio

Tuesday 17 July, 8 pm

This famous trio travels the repertoire over several centuries with remarkable works, just like the God of Wind.

 

Concert dedicated to institutional partners

Johann Sebastian BACH (1685-1750)

Suite in b, BWV 1067

Rondeau, Bourrée, Menuet, Badinerie

 

Joaquin NIN (1879-1949)

Murciana, Asturiana, Andalusian

 

Franck Cottet DUMOULIN (1965- )

“The Old Lady”

 

Diego PUJOL (1957- )

“Suite from Buenos Aires”

Pompeya, Palermo, San Telmo

 


 

Johannes BRAHMS (1833-1897)

Hungarian danses No. 2, 7 et 6

 

Béla BARTOK (1881-1945)

”Six Romanian Folk Dances”, Sz. 56

Jocul cu Bâta (Sticks’ Dance)

Brâul (Boys’ Dance)

Pe Loc (Dance on the Spot)

Buciumeana (Montain Dance)

Foarga Româneasca (Couples’ Dance)

Mâruntelul (Childrens’ Dance)

 

Vittorio MONTI (1868-1922)

Czardas

 

Traditional Rumanian Melody

“The Lark”

Tarif B

Armenian Evening

Piano, Cello and Qanun - Armenia

Tuesday 24 July, 8 pm

Two international artists celebrate the 40th anniversary of Khachaturian’s death and the 30th anniversary of the earthquake, and welcome a third folk musician.

Concert dedicated to members of the Puplinge Classique Association

Aram KHATCHATURIAN (1903-1978)

Sonata-fantasy for cello solo in C

Andante sostenuto, Allegro giocoso, sostenuto

 

Arno BABADJANIAN (1921-1983)

Six Pictures for piano

 

KOMITAS (1869-1935)

Armenian miniatures for cello and piano

Al ailux, Grunk, Hov arek, Garoun a, Keler tsoler, Yergink Ambel e, Kélé kélé, Alakiaz – khengui dzar, Shogher djan, Gakavic, Tchinar ès, Hoy Nazan, Shaghker Shugker

 


 

Grigor HAKHINYAN (1926-1991)

Concerto for qanun

 

Khachatur AVETISYAN (1926-1996)

Perpetuum Mobile for qanun

 

Isaac ALBENIZ (1860-1909)

Prelude in g for qanun

Tarif B

Polish Evening

Violin, Viola and Piano - Poland

Saturday 28 July, 6 pm

From Chopin to Penderecki, these young and vigorous duo and pianist embark on the harmonies and catchy rhythms of their great musical nation.


Concert dedicated to the artists’ hosts.

Mariusz MATUSZEWSKY (1948- )

Duet for violin and viola

 

Krzysztof PENDERECKI (1933- )

Ciaccona – In memoriam Giovanni Paolo II

 

Tadeusz DIXA (1983- )

Bagatelle

 

Frédéric CHOPIN (1810-1849)

Nocturne No. 20, Op. posthumous (transcription by Duo del Gesu)

 


 

Ignacy Jan PADEREWSKI (1860-1941)

In the evening No. 1, Op. 10

Nocturne No. 4, Op. 16

Caprice No. 3, Op. 14

 

Frédéric CHOPIN (1810-1849)

Studies No. 7 to 12, Op. 25

 

Frédéric CHOPIN (1810-1849)

Sonata in b flat No. 2, Op. 35

Grave – Doppio movimento, Scherzo, Marche funèbre : Lento, Finale : Presto

 

Entrée libre

Klangwerkstatt I

Bach and Rûmî

Monday 30 July, 8 pm

Two great lighthouses of humanity, joining art with high spirituality, will be united through poetry and the cello sound.


Concert dedicated to the church of Puplinge

Johann-Sebastian BACH (1685-1750)

Cello suite No. 2 in d, BWV 1008

Prélude, Allemande, Courante, Sarabande, Menuet I & II, Gigue

 

Johann-Sebastian BACH (1685-1750)

Cello suite No. 3 in C, BWV 1009

Prélude, Allemande, Courante, Sarabande, Bourrée I & II, Gigue

 

Johann-Sebastian BACH (1685-1750)

Cello suite No. 4 en E flat, BWV 1010

Prélude, Allemande, Courante, Sarabande, Bourrée I & II, Gigue

 

 

Interspersed with poems by Djalâl ad-Dîn RÛMÎ (1207-1273)

Tarif B

Klangwerkstatt II

L’Histoire du Soldat

Thursday 2 August, 8 pm

Evening dedicated to music that was considered “decadent” by some contemporaries: Schulhoff, Stravinsky, Webern …


Concert dedicated to our partners

Erwin SCHULHOFF (1894-1942)

Hot-Sonate for saxophone and piano

I, II, III, IV

 

Igor STRAVINSKY (1882-1971)

Suite from the ”Soldier’s Tale” for clarinet, violin et piano

Soldier’s March, The Soldier’s Violin, Small Concert,
Tango / Waltz / Ragtime, The Devil’s Dance

 


 

Anton WEBERN (1883-1945)

Quartet for violin, clarinet, saxophone and piano, Op.22

Sehr Mäßig, Sehr Schwungvoll

 

Albena PETROVIC-VRATCHANSKA (1965-)

“Burning Shadows” for piano

 

Russell PETERSON (1916-2011)

Trio for flute (violin), saxophone, viola and piano

I, II, III

 

Entrée libre

Klangwerkstatt III

Viennese Evening - Austria

Saturday 4 August, 6 pm

The great historic capital of classical music, that went through all eras, is illustrated from Mozart to Richard Strauss.

 

Concert dedicated to the city hall of Puplinge

Wolfgang Amadeus MOZART (1756-1791)

Sonata for 4 hands in B flat, KV 358

Allegro, Adagio, Molto Presto

 

Franz SCHUBERT (1797-1828)

Fantasy for 4 hands in f, D.  940

Allegro molto moderato, Largo, Allegro vivace, Tampo primo

 


 

Wolfgang Amadeus MOZART (1756-1791)

String quartet No.17 in B flat, KV 458 “The Hunt”

Allegro vivace assai, Menuet : moderato e trio, Adagio, Allegro assai

 

Franz SCHUBERT (1797-1828)

String quartet No. 12 in c, D. 703

Quartettsatz (Mouvement de quatuor)

 


 

Alexander ZEMLINSKY (1871-1942)

Irmelin Rose and other songs Op. 7

Da waren zwei Kinder, Entbietung, Meereauge, Irmelin Rose, Sonntag

 

Joseph MARX (1882-1964)

Waldseligkeit

Hat Dich die Liebe berührt

Selige Nacht

Und gestern hat er mir Rosen gebracht

Nocturne

 

Hugo WOLF (1860-1903)

Mignon l. „Heißt mich nicht reden „ (Goethe)

Mignon ll. „Nur wer die Sehnsucht kennt“

Mignon lll. „So lasst mich scheinen bis ich werde“

Mignon lV. „Kennst du das Land?“

 

Richard STRAUSS (1864-1949)

Blauer Sommer, Op. 31

Leiser Lied, Op. 41 No. 5

Wiegenlied, Op. 41 No. 1

Meinem Kinde, Op. 37 No. 3

Ständchen, Op. 17 No. 2

 

 

Tarif A

Russian Evening

Make Way for the Orchestra - Russia

Tuesday 7 August, 8 pm

This masterly orchestra, with a wealth of experience (more than 400 concerts!), shakes the walls with a Russian music program.

 

Concert dedicated to our media partners

Alexander BORODINE (1833-1887)

Nocturne for strings

 

Dmitri SHOSTAKOVICH (1906-1975)

Piano concerto No. 1 in c, Op. 35

Allegretto, Lento, Moderato, Allegro con brio

 


 

Doryan-Emmanuel RAPPAZ (1986-)
“Les Noces” Op. 18

 

Sergei RACHMANINOV (1873-1943)

“Vocalise” Op. 34

 

Piotr Illitch TCHAIKOVSKY (1840-1893)

Serenade for strings in C, Op. 48

Pezzo en forma di sonatina, Valse, Elegia, Finale (Tema russo)

 

 

Tarif A

Belle Epoque and Roaring Twenties

Piano, Violin and Cello - France

Saturday 11 August, 6 pm

Three musicians we don’t need to present anymore unite for a French music program, evocative and refined, around Ravel’s trio.

 

Concert dedicated to Yamaha Europe

Claude DEBUSSY (1862-1918)

Sonata for cello and piano in d, CD. 144

Prologue, Sérénade, Finale

 

Gabriel FAURE (1845-1924)

Elegie for cello and piano

 

Claude DEBUSSY (1862-1918)

Sonata for violin and piano in g, CD. 148

Allegro vivo, Intermède. Fantasque et léger, Finale. Très animé

 


 

Maurice RAVEL (1875-1937)

“La Valse” for piano (arr. Alexander Ghindin)

 

Maurice RAVEL (1875-1937)

Trio

Modéré, Pantoum, Passacaille, Final

 

Tarif A

Chamber Music

Cello and Piano

Wednesday 15 August, 8 pm

For our intimate chamber music evening, these musicians chose sonatas from Beethoven, Brahms and Strauss, jewels of the German romanticism.

 

Concert dedicated to our donors

Ludwig van BEETHOVEN (1770-1827)

Sonata for cello and piano in D No. 5, Op. 102/2

Allegro con brio, Adagio con molto sentimento d’affetto – Attacca,

Allegro – Allegro fugato

 

Johannes BRAHMS (1833-1897)

Sonata for cello and piano in e No. 1, Op. 38

Allegro, Allegretto quasi minuetto, Allegro

 


 

Richard STRAUSS (1864-1949)

Sonata for cello and piano in F, Op. 6

Allegro con brio, Andante ma non troppo, Finale: allegro vivo

 

Tarif B

Young Talents

From the Musimax Field

Thursday 16 August, 8 pm

Under the Geneva Conservatory’s protective but demanding wing, the most talented students meet in this specialized field. For one evening, they are the festival’s youngest.

 

Concert dedicated to our volunteers

Ludwig van BEETHOVEN (1770-1827)

32 variations in c

Florent SCHMITT (1870-1958)

Charmilles

Nicolas Comi, piano

 

 

Joseph-Antonio LORENZETTI (1740-1789)

Gavotte

Antonio VIVALDI (1678-1741)

Sonata

Dogu Erbek, double bass

François-Xavier Poizat, piano

 

Franz SCHUBERT (1797-1828)

Musical moment No. 1, Op. 94

Adam Lukas, piano

 

Frédéric CHOPIN (1810-1849)

Polonaise in c sharp No. 1, Op. 26

Leila Aruna Man, piano

 

Robert SCHUMANN (1810-1856)

Fantasiestücke No. 1, Op. 73

Zart und mit Ausdruck

Maximilien Estrampes, cello

François-Xavier Poizat, piano

 

Franz LISZT (1811-1886)

Hungarian rhapsody No. 8

Taïsia Kolenikova, piano

 

Dmitri CHOSTAKOVITCH (1906-1975)

Sonata for cello et piano in d, Op. 40

Allegro

Maximilien Estrampes, cello

Leila Aruna Man, piano

 

Maurice RAVEL (1875-1937)

Sonatine

Modéré, Menuet, Animé

Gabriel Berrebi, piano

 

Johannes BRAHMS (1833-1897)

Hungarian dances No. 1 and 5 (arr. Paul Klenger)

Judy Wang, violin

Janine Wang, piano

Entrée libre

Final Concert

Quartet and Clarinet

Saturday 18 August, 6 pm

A great quartet closes the festival, alongside the famous Genevian clarinetist.

 

Concert dedicated to the Festival team

Joseph HAYDN (1732-1809)

Quartet in G, Op. 76/1

Allegro con spirito, Adagio sostenuto, Menuet-Presto,

Finale. Allegro ma non troppo

 

Wolfgang Amadeus MOZART (1756-1791)

Quintet for clarinet and strings in A, K. 581

Allegro, Larghetto, Menuetto, Allegretto con variazioni

 


 

Franz SCHUBERT (1797-1828)

Quartettsatz in c, D. 703

 

Carl Maria von WEBER (1786-1826)

Quintet for clarinet and strings in B flat, Op. 34

Allegro, Fantasia Adagio, Menuet, Capriccio

 

Tarif B

City Hall – After Concert

Saxophone and accordeon

Saturday 18 August, 8 pm

To end the Festival with joy and conviviality, this original duo excites our ears with varied and pulsating works.

Witold LUTOSŁAWSKI (1913-1994)

Dance preludes

Allegro molto, Andantino, Allegro giocoso, Andante, Allegro molto – Presto

 

Edvard GRIEG (1843-1907)

Lyrical pieces

Rivelet, Melody, March of the Dwarves

 

Igor STRAVINSKY (1882-1971)

Extract from the ballet “Petrushka”

La semaine grasse, Danse russe

 

Béla BARTOK (1881-1945)

Six popular Rumanian dances, Sz. 56

Danse du bâton, Danse du châle, Sur place, Danse de Bucsum, Polka roumaine, Danse rapide

 

Chick COREA (1941-)

Extracts from “Children’s songs”

No. 6, No. 4, No. 11, No. 7, No. 20

 

George GERSHWIN (1898-1937)

Three preludes

Allegro ben ritmato e deciso, Andante con moto, Agitato

 

DUO ALIADA / Vlastimir PAVLOVIĆ (1895-1965)

Improvisation – Žikino Kolo

Entrée libre